Ladybug Spa Cafe

Pampering the Natural Way

Our Ingredients

It is our mission and our promise to keep our products truly natural.
We will not use synthetic ingredients or artificial preservatives in our spa line.
Our motto is "if it can't be made naturally - it won't be made".

Straight from Mother Nature's Cupboard

 Ingredient

 Description

Alkanet Root Powder         A natural red colorant obtained from the extraction of the herblike tree root. From the borage family. A skin softener.
 Aloe Extract An oil-soluble extract of the aloe vera plant or any other member of the aloe family, known for the hydrating and soothing properties. Contains regenerative amino acids.
 Aloe Vera Gel Extract of the aloe vera leaf. Excellent hydrating, softening and soothing properties. Believed to have healing properties, especially for sunburned skin. A source of allantoin (helps stimulate the growth of healthy tissue).
 Beeswax Obtained from the honeycomb of the honeybee. Pure, filtered, natural, unrefined beeswax from our local beekeeper. Used as a natural emulsifier. Retains the aroma of sweet honey.
 Botanicals Of or relating to plants or plant life.
 Benzoin The benzoin tree is cultivated in Borneo, Java, Malaysia, Sumatra and Thailand. Like the rubber tree, its gum is taken from the bark by making a deep incision in the trunk. The gum is dark, with reddish-brown colored streaks. These pigments contain the fatty oils which exude a delicious aroma similar to vanilla.
Used as an astringent, antiseptic, reduces inflammation, helps to stop bleeding. useful where there is redness, irritation, itching, and for cracked or dry skin.
 Buttermilk Buttermilk is what’s left over after the butter has been scooped off the top in the butter making process. Used in our milk baths to add extra creaminess to our blended mix. Leaves skin soft and silky. Mild enough for babies and children.
Carrot Tissue Oil A vegetable oil cold-pressed from the flesh of carrots. Highly concentrated blend of beta-carotene, vitamins B, C, D, E and essential fatty acids. It is believed to be an antioxidant, balances skin's moisture, softens skin, healing to dry chapped skin. May have anti-inflammatory properties and may accelerate the formation of new cells.
 Castor Oil A thick, heavy oil derived from the castor bean. A natural emollient that penetrates the surface layers of the skin making it softer and supple.
 Cinnamon Used as an ancient herbal medicine. Aromatic, anti-viral, astringent, stimulant, antiseptic and anti-microbial. Is also a natural colorant.
 Cocoa Butter A hard saturated fat expressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant. Has a strong, sweet, chocolate aroma. An excellent skin softener and has an exceptional ability to hold moisture to the skin. May help to reduce or prevent stretch marks on fast growing pregnant bellies. Melts at body temperature.
 Epsom Salt Magnesium salt used for relieving sore, stiff muscles and for drawing toxins out of the skin. The high magnesium content in epsom salt baths facilitates the removal of acids through the skin. May reduce swelling.
Glycerin (Vegetable) - A natural by-product of the soap making process. A humectant, it absorbs moisture from the air and draws it to the skin. A skin emollient and moisturizer.
Grapefruit Seed Extract Grapefruit extract is used as an antibiotic, antiseptic, disinfectant, and as a preservative in natural cosmetics. This plant-based germicidal has proven to have a strong growth-inhibiting effect on bacteria, fungi, parasites, and viruses.
Green Tea Extract Derived from the Camellia Sinensis plant. Contains polyphenols which have antioxidant properties that can cancel out the damage caused by free radicals. Free radicals are molecules that damage cells. "It may protect against damage from environmental pollutants, especially ultraviolet radiation from the sun." (As quoted by Dr. Katiyar).
 Guar Gum A stabilizer and thickener used in cosmetics. From the ground seed tissue of the plant. Has 5-8 times the thickening power of cornstarch.
Honey Powder Used in our milk baths and our facial mask. Made from 100% pure honey. Used as a natural humectant, with the ability to attract and retain moisture. It is also an anti-microbial, found to be useful in the treatment of minor burns and scrapes.
 Jojoba Oil  Extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia chinensis. Not an actual oil but a liquid wax. Very similar to the oil our skin naturally produces (Sebum). Can be used to assist in fighting wrinkles and extra dry and aging skin. Helps rejuvenate the skin and encourages new skin growth. Excellent for hair and scalp conditioning and said to be useful in oily skin preparations. Known to accelerate healing, recommended for chronic Eczema and other skin disorders. Dissolves excess sebum deposits, cleanses, and restores the skin and hair's natural pH.
 Kaolin Clay Is the purest and most versatile of all clays. A soft clay, renown for its detoxifying effect on the skin.
 Kukui Nut Oil Contains vitamins A, E, and F; important nutrients that help to revitalize and restore the skin's normal activity. Its high content of linoleic and linolenic acids, are essential to having healthy skin. Kukui Nut Oil is rapidly absorbed into the skin and leaves no greasy feel. Regular use helps to rejuvenate and soften deteriorated, dry, lifeless skin. Research has shown kukui nut oil to benefit acne, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin.
 Mango Butter Obtained from de-shelled fruit kernels of the mango tree (Mangifera Indica), native to sub-continental India and the tropics. It has emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable properties. It is a soft solid with and a very slight sweet scent. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Perfect for direct application to the skin. Restores suppleness and elasticity.
Myrrh Gum Powder Its cooling action can help reduce irritation and redness of chapped, moist skin. A mild antiseptic.
Pumice Powder A natural abrasive powder of volcanic origins, pumice is used to remove tough or rough skin. Great for removing dry skin off feet.
 Oatmeal

Has absorptive, soothing, and anti-inflammatory properties. A skin softener and a mild exfoliant. Great for all skin types including sensitive skin.

Olive Oil       A pale yellow or greenish oil obtained from ripe olives. High in Oleic acid, olive oil has good conditioning and moisturizing properties. It doesn't interfere with necessary skin functions, allowing the skin to breathe and shed. Rich in protein and minerals, olive oil imparts a non-greasy emollience to dry skin. High in vitamin E and antioxidants, it softens and conditions the skin
Orris Root Powder Orris has the power of strengthening the aroma of other fragrant bodies and is used as a fixative in perfumery.
Rosehip Seed Oil Known in Europe for its amazing regenerating properties and anti-aging benefits. When massaged into the skin it supports the cell membranes immune reaction and it helps to initiate cell regeneration. It contributes to the regeneration of scar tissue; it reduces the appearance of wrinkles and age spots and in many cases, it helps to prevent and to fade stretch marks. It is also a powerful antioxidant. When applied to the skin daily it protects from free radical damage which is associated with a harmful influences of sun, weather and aging.
Rosemary Extract The oil extract of rosemary leaf is among the most popular antioxidants. Also used as a natural preservative.
Skim Milk Powder Powdered milk is also full of an abundance of minerals which are calcium and phosphorus, as well as smaller amounts of minerals of potassium, sodium, sulphur, copper, iodine, manganese, and zinc. The vitamins act as healers to the top layers of the skin while conditioning and soothing the skin.
 Sea Salt Naturally-occurring minerals found in sea water such as phosphorus, magnesium, zinc, iron, manganese, chromium, selenium, iodine and potassium are essential for the maintenance of healthy skin.
Seaweed Extract Used to detoxify and help repair dry or damaged skin. Is rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, trace elements and enzymes.
Shea Butter Shea butter comes from the nut of the fruit from the karite tree found growing in West Africa. The butter has many natural skin benefits including natural sun protection. In Africa it is rubbed all over the body and hair to protect the skin and hair against rough elements. Natural fatty acids contributes to the regeneration process of dry and wrinkled skin. Penetrates deep into your skin and gives it back its elasticity. It will revitalize, soften and maintain moisture to your skin without greasiness. High in vitamins A, E & F.
 Sorbitol A humectant that leaves skin with a velvety feeling. Derived from fruits, seaweed, and algae. Similar to naturally occurring glycerin. An emulsifier and thickener in herbal formulations.
Soya Protein Soya protein is an excellent hydrator and is absorbed by the skin for improved texture and resiliency.
Sunflower Oil Sunflower seeds are expressed to produce this light oil which is high in linoleic acid, Vitamins A, B complex, D, and E, as well as calcium, zinc, potassium, iron, and phosphorus. Good for all skin types.
Sweet Almond Oil Expressed from the seeds of the plant, a rich, emollient oil good for all skin types and baby care. Almond oil is nourishing and revitalizing due to olein, glyceride, and linoleic acid content, as well as vitamins A, B, and E. Anti-inflammatory, anti-itching, and anti-irritant.
Tocopherol -Vitamin E Oil Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant, protects your cells from oxidation, and neutralizes unstable free radicals, which can cause damage. Research show that Vitamin E may help diminish scars, speed up the healing process and effective in reducing pre-mature aging. May also increase sun protection factor (SPF).
Witch Hazel Made from the leaves and/or twigs of Hamamelis virginiana. It contains vitamins C, E, K and P, as well as iodine, manganese, zinc, copper, and selenium. improves skin tone, helps restore circulation and fights broken capillaries. This herb works as a astringent and is great for tired, sluggish, oily, dry, and infected skin.


DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this site is not meant to treat
or diagnose in any way. Information is used as a general reference only and should not
be mistaken as medical advice. Consult your physician prior to use of
any products that you are unsure of.